This privacy policy sets out the privacy policy in relation to the website www.startupcroydon.co.uk (‘the Site’).

Owner: Croydon Business Venture Limited (CBV) of Weatherill House, 23 Whitestone Way, Croydon, CR0 4WF (‘we’/‘us’/‘our’).

Customer services: info@startupcroydon.co.uk

This policy explains how “Croydon Business Venture Limited” uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use this website.

“Croydon Business Venture Limited” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“Croydon Business Venture Limited” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2018.

The Site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with the requirements of data protection legislation relating to the personal information you supply on the Site. The Site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use. However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Any Special Category Data (as defined on the ICO website) will only be collected with the subjects express consent and knowledge

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

We would like you to keep the Information about you up-to-date. You may change any of the basic information we keep about you at any time by sending us an email to the above email address. You may also unsubscribe any time from communications by either emailing or writing to Customer Services at the address given for us above or click the Unsubscribe link (if available) at the bottom of any document you receive from us.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Cookie Policy

In addition to the information which you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files the Site can use to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Site for you. For example, cookies will tell us whether you viewed the Site with sound or with text on your last visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors to our Site.

Some of our associated companies may themselves use cookies on their own websites. We have no access to, or control of these cookies, should this occur. Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your PC or its installed web browser as a result of using this website.

Google Analytics

We also use cookies to help us improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

For this purpose we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our customers
  • to identify and prevent fraud
  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • to better understand how people interact with our websites and e-communications
  • to provide postal and e-communications which we think will be of interest to you
  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/information.

For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing and the industry information we provide is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

It can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. For example, we may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

If you have any concerns about the processing of your data, you have the right to object to processing that is based on our legitimate interests. For more information on your rights, please see “Your Rights” section below.

Retention Policy

All data held by StartUp Croydon has had a retention policy considered based on legal restrictions and relevance. We do not wish to keep anyone’s data against their wishes or hold it for any longer than necessary.

Any request to delete a subject’s data sooner than the organisations set retention policy will be dealt with within the 30 day timeline as required by law.

Your Rights

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives rights to individuals in respect of the personal data that organisations hold about them. The Act says that:

“Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.”

This is the sixth data protection principle, and the rights of individuals that it refers to are:

  • a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;
  • a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

For further information, please see https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/subject-access-request/

If you are concerned that we have breached a privacy law  or would like access your rights under Data Protection law, please send an email to unsubscribe@startupcroydon.co.uk. We aim to respond in a reasonable time. Your complaint will be dealt with thoroughly and you will be kept up to date about how it will be handled. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe we do have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website.